warcraft 3 statistics

More Information

Here you will find more information and calculations for Warcraft III.

Armor

Every unit in the game has an armor type and attack type. Each attack type is better or worse against other armor types. For example, a Grunt has a Normal attack, which does 150% damage versus "Medium" armor units like the Archer, Rifleman, Troll Headhunter and Crypt Fiend. The Archer has a Pierce attack, which does 100% extra damage versus "Light" armor units like the Gryphon Rider. Ethereal units can only be damaged by units that have the attack type "Magic" such as spellcasters. Magic-immune units can only be damaged by units that have physical attack types. Using the right counter units is very important. Here is a table of all armor and attack types and the bonus damage they deal.

Light Medium Heavy Fortified Hero Unarmored
Normal 100%150%100%70%100%100%
Pierce 200%75%100%35%50%150%
Siege 100%50%100%150%50%150%
Magic 125%75%200%35%50%100%
Chaos 100%100%100%100%100%100%
Spells 100%100%100%100%70%100%
Hero 100%100%100%50%100%100%

But how does this work when the amount of armor is increased?

For positive armor, damage is reduced by = ((armor) * 0.06) / (1 + 0.06 * (armor))
For negative armor, damage is increased by = 2 - 0.94 ^(-armor)

This gives the following numbers:

ArmorDamage increase / decrease
-1046,14%
-526,61%
-421,93%
-316,94%
-211,64%
-16,00%
00,00%
15,66%
210,71%
315,25%
419,35%
523,08%
626,47%
729,58%
832,43%
935,06%
1037,50%
1547,37%
2054,55%
5075,00%

Example: A unit with 50 "Pierce" attack is attacking a unit with 10 "Medium" armor. 10 armor is a reduction of 37.50%. Also, pierce damage does only 75% damage against medium armor. So eventually, the unit will deal only: 50 * (1 - 0,375) * 0,75 = 23,44 damage.